Top 10 Highest Collecting Telugu Movies Of All Time

Baahubali 2: The Conclusion

The Telugu Film Industry, also known as TFI or Tollywood is known for its movies which have worldwide reach. Telugu movies are not only watched in two Telugu states Telangana and Andra Pradesh but also have a major audience in various parts of India and all over the world. Every year so many Telugu movies are dubbed into other languages and are being watched.

So, As you wanted to know. In this article, we have provided you all the information about Top 10 Highest collecting Telugu Movies of all time. Telugu movies got a higher reach in foreign countries after the enormous success of Baahubali 1 and 2. So yeah, Here’s the list of Top 10 movies which had a bang at the box office

Top 10 Highest Collecting Telugu Movies Of All Time

Movie NameOverseasDomesticWorldWide
1. Baahubali : The Conclusion 345.00831.251706.5
2. Baahubali : The Beginning55.75311.00602.00
3. Khaidi No 15025.45110.50170.00
4. Srimanthudu25.0086.40162.00
5. Magadheera6.0083.10151.00
6. Janatha Garage16.0081.30140.00
7. Attarintiki Daredi19.0075.30136.00
8. Sarrainodu8.0073.80129.00
9. Duvvada Jaganaadham12.6070.40109.00
10. Gabbar Singh10.0063.50108.00

Now, As you know the Top 10 Highest Collecting Movies. Let’s know more about each movie. Below we have information about each movie with details like Cast, Crew, and Production.

1. Baahubali: The Conclusion

Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion

Cast: Prabhas, Rana Daggubati, Anushka Shetty, Ramya Krishnan, Sathyaraj, Nassar, Tamannaah.
Director: S. S. Rajamouli.
Production:  Arka Media Works.
Budget: 250 crores.
Release Date: April 28, 2017.

Baahubali: The Conclusion also known as Baahubali 2. It is a sequel of Baahubali: The Beginning. After the first part caught so many eyes all over the world. The audience was curious to know what happened after the first part, which had a shocking ending. The film got appreciated by people all over the world. It contains its fair share of awesome visuals and traces of Indian tradition. Apart from being Tollywood’s highest collecting movie, it is also India’s second highest collecting movie after Dangal.

2. Baahubali: The Beginning

Baahubali: The Beginning
Baahubali: The Beginning

Cast: Prabhas, Rana Daggubati, Anushka Shetty, Ramya Krishnan, Sathyaraj, Nassar, Tamannaah.
Director: S. S. Rajamouli.
Production:  Arka Media Works.
Budget: 180 crores.
Release Date: 10 July 2015.

After the hype of making for years, the film hit the screens on 10 July 2015 in 4,000 screens worldwide. It was released in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi and Malayalam languages. It took the audience by shock. It showed Indians how a film can be projected, in such a royal way. The Telugu audience went mad and made it a blockbuster. Baahubali is like once in a decade kind of film. The film got huge appreciation from overseas too.

3. Khaidi No 150

khaidi No.150
Khaidi No.150

Cast: Chiranjeevi, Kajal Aggarwal, Posani Krishna Murali, Brahmanandam, Ali.
Director: V. V. Vinayak.
Production:  Konidela Production Company
Budget: 50 crores.
Release Date: 11 January 2017

Khaidi No 150 is a remake of Thalapathy Vijay’s Kaththi, written and directed by AR Murugadoss. This film is a comeback film for Chiranjeevi sir after he spent few years in politics. Mega Star’s fans took the box office by storm after the release. It collected 170 crores, which made it a blockbuster. The songs of this movie are also a super hit, Devi Sri Prasad directed the music of this film.

4. Srimanthudu

Srimanthudu
Srimanthudu

Cast: Mahesh Babu, Shruti Haasan, Rajendra Prasad, Jagapati Babu.
Director: Koratala Siva.
Production:  G. Mahesh Babu Entertainment Pvt. Ltd,
Mythri Movie Makers.
Budget: 50 crores.
Release Date: 7 August 2015.

Srimanthudu, which is known as Mahesh Babu’s biggest hit, is a message oriented movie. It was released on 2500 screens worldwide along with its dubbed version Selvandhan in Tamil. The film basically runs around a rich guy wanting to help out people of a village. This film also motivated some actors, bureaucrats, and politicians to adopt villages and develop them. The film completed its 100-day run in 15 centers on 14 November 2015.

5. Magadheera

Magadeera
Magadeera

Cast: Ram Charan, Kajal Aggarwal,  Dev Gill, Srihari.
Director: S. S. Rajamouli.
Production:  Geetha Arts.
Budget: 40 crores.
Release Date: 30 July 2009.

The film is a about a guy who failed to achieve his love in 1609 but he later reincarnates and eventually gains his love in the 21st century. The screen play revolves around scenes from past and the future. Rajamouli was showered with praises for making a film like this in Tollywood. The film made people go crazy and they loved it much more than the makers expected. The film completed its 100-day run in 223 centres.

6. Janatha Garage

Janatha Garage
Janatha Garage

Cast: Jr. NTR, Mohanlal, Samantha Ruth Prabhu, Nithya Menen.
Director: Koratala Siva.
Production:  Mythri Movie Makers.
Budget: 55 crores.
Release Date:1 September 2016.

Mohanlal sir’s and NTR’s Janatha Garage is a message oriented movie just like any other Koratala Siva’s movies. The film got mixed reviews but still went on to become a blockbuster. The film ran for 50 days in 39 centers in both Telugu states combined. The movie is about a guy trying to give his best to the society. This movie can be considered as Jr.NTR’s biggest hit.

7. Attarintiki Daredi

Attarintiki Daredi
Attarintiki Daredi

Cast: Pawan Kalyan, Samantha Akkineni, Brahmanandam, Pranitha Subhash, Boman Irani, Nadhiya, Rao Ramesh.
Director: Trivikram Srinivas.
Production:  Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra.
Budget: 55 crores.
Release Date: 27 September 2013.

Attarintiki Daredi one of the classics that came in Trivikram and Pawan Kalyan combination. The film is a sentimental drama that made the audience shed a tear or two in the climax. This movie is Power Star Pawan Kalyan’s biggest commercial success. This movie led to many of writers writing a similar story but most of them ended up as a failure before Trivikram’s work.

8. Sarrainodu

Sarrainodu 
Sarrainodu

Cast: Allu Arjun, Aadhi Pinisetty, Rakul Preet Singh, Catherine Tresa.
Director: Boyapati Srinu.
Production:  Geetha Arts.
Budget: 50 crores.
Release Date: 22 April 2016.

Sarrainodu is a mass masala commercial entertainer. The director of this movie, Boyapati Srinu, is known for this kind of films. This movie got a mixed talk from the audience but still, the mass audience loved it and made it a blockbuster.  We can say that the makers made the film by keeping the general mass audience in mind.

9. Duvvada Jaganaadham

Duvvada Jaganaadham 
Duvvada Jaganaadham

Cast: Allu Arjun, Pooja Hegde, Chandra Mohan, Rao Ramesh, Posani Krishna Murali.
Director: Harish Shankar.
Production: Sri Venkateswara Creations.
Budget: 50 crores.
Release Date: 23 June 2017.

Duvvada Jaganaadham is about a Brahmin man who wants to wipe out the ill people in the society, but he believes that the peace thing no longer works, so he chooses the violent way and eliminates the bad people. The film is also translated into Malayalam and Hindi languages. Pooja Hegde, the female lead got so much attention after the release of this movie. Devi Sri Prasad directed the music for this movie, which became a hit later on.

10. Gabbar Singh

Gabbar Singh 
Gabbar Singh

Cast: Pawan Kalyan, Shruti Haasan, Nagineedu, Rao Ramesh, Brahmanandam.
Director: Harish Shankar.
Production: Parameswara Art Productions.
Budget: 30 crores.
Release Date: 11 May 2012.

Gabbar Singh is the official remake of Salman Khan’s Dabangg. It was a sure shot blockbuster and made Pawan’s fans go berserk. The Gabbar Singh success came as a rescue for Pawan Kalyan after a series of flops and semi-hits. The is about a cop who shows hell to the bad goons. It runs around sentiments and human values. This movie’s music is a big success which is given by Devi Sri Prasad.

Well then, This is the list of top 10 highest collecting Telugu movies. Hope you guys enjoyed the article, do visit our site mediaupdates.in for more regular updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *